ISPDC 2014

Pharo


13th International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing

Aix-Marseille University - Porquerolles Golden Island

PROGRAM of the Conference

Gul AGHA, University of Illinois, USA - Actors Programming for the Mobile Cloud

Susanne GRAF, Verimag-CNRS Grenoble, F

Knowledge-based derivation of distributed implementations from global specifications

 
Dan C. MARINESCU, University of Central Florida, USA Parallelism: Memories of Time Past and a Glimpse at the Future

K.V.S. PRASAD, Univ. of Gothenburg, CHALMERS, SE - Themes of broadcast calculi

Roger SHEPHERD
, ex INMOS & STMicroelectronics, Bristol, UK Parallel systems from 1979 to 2014: 35 years of progress?


SCHEDULE ISPDC'2014  

Monday, June 23, 2014

Afternoon

  • 17h30  Departure of Special Bus «ISPDC’2014», from the Toulon bus station (nearby railway station) to « La Tour Fondue » Harbour
  • 18h30  Departure of the Special Boat «ISPDC» to Porquerolles Island
  • 19h Accommodations Check In at the IGESA Centre
  • 19h45 Dinner

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Morning session

  • 8h45-9h00  Registration
  • 9h00-9h15 Welcome - Traian Muntean
  • 9h15-10h15 Invited Talk - Susanne Graf
  • 10h15-10h45  Coffee break
  • 10h45-11h45 
    • "Determining the optimal redistribution" Th. Herault, J. Herrmann, L. Marchal, Y. Robert.
    • "Multithreaded direction preserving preconditioners" Pawan Kumar
  • 12h Lunch

Afternoon session

  • 14h00-15h00
    • "Real-Time Reconfigurable Scheduling of Aperiodic OS Tasks" Gharsellaoui H, Samir Ben Ahmed-
    • "Load Balancing of Java Applications by Forecasting Garbage Collections" A. Omar Portillo-Dominguez, Miao Wang, Philip Perry, John Murphy, Damien Magoni

  • Social event:
  • 15h30-19h 
    • Boat tour of Porquerolles Island
    • Surprise tasting of local products
  • 19h45 Dinner

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Morning session

  • 8h30-10h
    • "From MultiTask to MultiCore: Design and Implementation Using an RTOS" Célio Estevan Morón, Antonio D. H. Ideguchi, Márcio Merino Fernandes, Allen D. Malony.
    • "Leveraging Data-Parallelism in ILUPACK using Graphics Processors", J. Aliaga, M.Bollhöfer, E. Dufrechou, P.Ezzatti, E.Quintana-Orti
    • "Scalable Multi-Core Implementation for Motif Finding Problem" M.M.Abbas, Q. M. Malluhi, P.Balakrishnan.
  • 10h-10h30 Coffee break
  • 10h30-12h
    • "Understanding and Optimizing GPU Cache Memory Performance for Compute Workloads" K.Choo, W. Panlener, B. Jang
    • "Three-level Parallelism for FDK Algorithm using Multi-GPU based Cluster System" X. Wei, B.Yan, L. Li, F. Zhang, X. Zhang, M. Guan.
    • "Agent-based Memory Access for Many-core CMPs" W. Fu, M. Yuan, T. Chen, L. Liu-
  • 12h15 Lunch

Afternoon session

  • 14h00-16h Industry Session
    • Invited Talk - Roger Shepherd
    • Yannick Teglia, ST Microelectronics (Rousset),
    • Richard Fontanges, AMIES (Grenoble)
    • Alexandre Antunes, SESIN (Marseille)
    • Nicolas Duperret, SESIN (Paris)
    • Pierre Paradinas (CNAM Paris, ex-Gemplus Labs) canceled
    • Round-Table
  • 16h00-16h30 Coffee break
  • 16h30-17h30 
    • "Applicability of the Imprecise Computation Approach for the QoS Enhancement in Distributed RTDBMS" Malek Ben Salem, Emna Bouazizi, Issam Hamdi, Rafik Bouaziz
    • "Resource Trust Management in Auto-Adaptive Overlay Network for Mobile Cloud Computing" F.Pop, O-M. Cîţoteanu, C. Dobre, V. Cristea-

  • Social event:
  • 18h00-19h 
    • Visit of Porquerolles vineyards
  • 19h45 Dinner

Thursday, June 26, 2014

Morning session

  • 8h30-9h30 : Invited Talk - K.V.S. Prasad
  • 9h30-10h00 "Dataflow programming using AGAPIA" C. I. Paduraru.
  • 10h00-10h30 Coffee break
  • 10h30-12h00
    • "A GPU Framework for Sparse Matrix Vector Multiplication" B. Neelima, G. Ram Mohana Reddy, P. S. Raghavendra
    • "Commodity hardware performance in AES processing" G. Lupescu, L. Gheorghe
    • "A Parallel Task-Based Approach to Linear Algebra" A. Tousimojarad, W. Vanderbauwhede
  • 12h15 Lunch

Afternoon session

  • 14h30-15h30 Invited Talk - Gul Agha
  • 15h30-16h00  "Bid-Centric Cloud Service Provisioning" Ph. Healy, S. Meyer, J. Morrison, T. Lynn, A.Paya, D.C.Marinescu
  • 16h00-16h30 Coffee break
  • 16h30-18h00
    • "Local Linear Time Convergence of Primal-Dual Energy Minimization Algorithm for Parallel Processing" H. Lennerstad, E. Bampisy, G. Lucarelli, D. Lestios
    • "Mobile Ad-hoc Network Management in the Cloud" H. N. Alshareef, D. Grigoras
    • "Enhancing Throughput of Scalable Distributed Two-layer Data Structures" K.Sapiecha, G.Łukawski, A. Krechowicz.
  • 19h30 Conference Dinner

Friday, June 27, 2014

Morning session

  • 08h30-09h30: Invited Talk - Dan Marinescu
  • 09h30-10h00  "Robustness Prediction and Evaluation of Divisible Load Scheduling on Computing Systems with Unpredictable Variations" M. Balasubramaniam, I. Banicescu, F. M. Ciorba
  • 10h00-10h30 Coffee break
  • 10h30-12h00
    • "A Fair Comparison of VM Placement Heuristics and a More Effective Solution" X. Li, A.Ventresque, J. Murphy, J. Thorburn
    • WOODSTOCC "Extracting Latent Parallelism from a DNA Sequence Aligner on a GPU" S.V.Cole, J. R. Gardner, J. D. Buhler
    •  "A DSL for Integrative Parallel Programming" Victor Eijkhout-
  • 12h00 Lunch

Afternoon

  • 13h00 Departure from IGESA
  • 13h30 Departure of the Special Boat «ISPDC»
  • 14h00 Departure of the Special Bus «ISPDC» from « La Tour Fondue » toward Toulon Bus Station
  • 15h15 Arrival at Toulon Railway Station.



SUPPORTING INSTITUTIONS

Institut de Mathématiques
de Marseille-ERISCS Research Group

Aix-Marseille
Université

  logo
                                  ERISCS
logo AMU
     
© 2013-2014 IML-CNRS - updated: december 13, 2013